The formula at a glance

Each of our ingredients have been selected for their effectiveness. Find all the ingredients of your product grouped into families according to their role.

DSactiv patent

D.A.F. patent

Cleansing

  • Coco-betaine
  • Sodium cocoamphoacetate
  • Sodium laureth sulfate
  • Sodium lauroyl sarcosinate

Anti-itching

  • Zanthoxylum bungeanum fruit extract

Keratolytic

  • Juniperus oxycedrus wood extract
  • Salicylic acid
  • Sodium shale oil sulfonate

Sanitising

  • Piroctone olamine

Anti-dandruff

  • Zinc pyrithione

Hair care agent

  • Polyquaternium-10

Formulation water

  • Aqua / water / eau

Texture

  • Acrylates / c10-30 alkyl acrylate crosspolymer
  • Peg-60 almond glycerides
  • Peg-90 glyceryl isostearate
  • Sodium chloride

Scent & fragrance

  • Fragrance (parfum)

Preservative

  • Potassium sorbate
  • Sodium benzoate

Protection of the product

  • Caprylic / capric triglyceride
  • Citric acid
  • Disodium edta
  • Isopropyl alcohol
  • Laureth-2
  • Oleyl alcohol
  • Sodium acetate
  • Sodium hydroxide
  • Sodium polynaphthalenesulfonate

Ingredients under the magnifying glass

The ingredients of our formulas have been selected according to very strict dermatological criteria and recommended by independent toxicological experts. Classified in three main categories of active ingredients, you will discover the nature, role and origin of each by clicking on their name.

Here are grouped the ingredients that contribute to the expected effectiveness of the product: those that optimize or preserve the biological skin's mechanisms (such as hydration, regeneration, lipid-replenishing action), and those that have a very specific physico-chemical action (exfoliating, matifying, sun filters ...).

The ingredients listed here are those contained in the latest formula for this product. As there may be a time lag between its production and its distribution on the market, we invite you to consult the list of ingredients on the packaging.

Aqua/water/eau

What is it?

Purified water.

What’s the point?

Formulation water.

How do you get it?

Mineral origin.

Sodium laureth sulfate

What is it?

Fatty alcohol derivative.

What’s the point?

Cleansing: produces foam in contact with water and promotes cleansing.

How do you get it?

Obtained by synthesis from fatty alcohol of plant origin.

Sodium cocoamphoacetate

What is it?

Fatty acid derivative.

What’s the point?

Cleansing: produces foam in contact with water and promotes cleansing.

How do you get it?

Combination of fatty acid extracted from vegetable oil, and a synthesised acetate derivative.

Peg-60 almond glycerides

What is it?

Fatty acid derivative.

What’s the point?

Emollient: soothes and softens hair.

How do you get it?

Obtained by synthesis from fatty acids and glycerins extracted from vegetable oil.

Sodium lauroyl sarcosinate

What is it?

Fatty acid and amino acid derivative.

What’s the point?

Cleansing: produces foam in contact with water and promotes cleansing.

How do you get it?

Obtained by synthesis from fatty acid extracted from vegetable oil, and synthesised sarcosine.

Coco-betaine

What is it?

Fatty acid derivative.

What’s the point?

Cleansing: produces foam in contact with water and promotes cleansing.

How do you get it?

Obtained by synthesis from fatty acid extracted from vegetable oil.

Peg-90 glyceryl isostearate

What is it?

Glycerin and fatty acid derivative.

What’s the point?

Thickening: provides the texture with consistency.

How do you get it?

Obtained by synthesis from glycerin and fatty acid extracted from vegetable oil.

Sodium shale oil sulfonate

What is it?

Mineral oil derivative.

What’s the point?

Keratolytic: promotes the elimination of dead cells and epidermal renewal.

How do you get it?

Obtained by synthesis from mineral oil.

Salicylic acid

What is it?

Salicylic acid.

What’s the point?

Keratolytic: promotes the elimination of dead cells and epidermal renewal.

How do you get it?

Synthesis

To select an ingredient, NAOS can call on synthesis in order to:
- reconstitute a natural molecule without having to extract it from a plant and thus better respect biodiversity,
- obtain a pure, perfectly defined ingredient.

Piroctone olamine

What is it?

Piroctone olamine.

What’s the point?

Sanitising: helps purify the scalp.

How do you get it?

Synthesis

To select an ingredient, NAOS can call on synthesis in order to:
- reconstitute a natural molecule without having to extract it from a plant and thus better respect biodiversity,
- obtain a pure, perfectly defined ingredient.

Acrylates/c10-30 alkyl acrylate crosspolymer

What is it?

Acrylic polymer.

What’s the point?

Gelling: provides the texture with consistency.

How do you get it?

Synthesis

To select an ingredient, NAOS can call on synthesis in order to:
- reconstitute a natural molecule without having to extract it from a plant and thus better respect biodiversity,
- obtain a pure, perfectly defined ingredient.

Pyridoxine hcl

What is it?

Vitamin B6 derivative.

What’s the point?

Contributes to the Dsactiv patent.
This patented complex minimises sebum secretion, and also limits the proliferation of Malassezia, the yeast that causes dandruff.

How do you get it?

Synthesis

To select an ingredient, NAOS can call on synthesis in order to:
- reconstitute a natural molecule without having to extract it from a plant and thus better respect biodiversity,
- obtain a pure, perfectly defined ingredient.

Undecyl alcohol

What is it?

Fatty alcohol.

What’s the point?

Contributes to the Dsactiv patent.
This patented complex minimises sebum secretion, and also limits the proliferation of Malassezia, the yeast that causes dandruff.

How do you get it?

Synthesis

To select an ingredient, NAOS can call on synthesis in order to:
- reconstitute a natural molecule without having to extract it from a plant and thus better respect biodiversity,
- obtain a pure, perfectly defined ingredient.

Zinc gluconate

What is it?

Zinc derivative.

What’s the point?

Contributes to the Dsactiv patent.
This patented complex minimises sebum secretion, and also limits the proliferation of Malassezia, the yeast that causes dandruff.

How do you get it?

Obtained by synthesis from zinc of mineral origin, and gluconic acid (biotechnology).

Polyquaternium-10

What is it?

Quaternary ammonium.

What’s the point?

Hair care agent: facilitates detangling and styling.

How do you get it?

Obtained by synthesis from wood.

Fragrance (parfum)

What is it?

Fragrance composition.

What’s the point?

Scent & Fragrance: provides the product with olfactory sensory appeal.

How do you get it?

Combination of synthesised and plant-based odour molecules.

Disodium edta

What is it?

Edetic acid derivative.

What’s the point?

Stabilising: contributes to the product’s homogeneity or stability.

How do you get it?

Synthesis

To select an ingredient, NAOS can call on synthesis in order to:
- reconstitute a natural molecule without having to extract it from a plant and thus better respect biodiversity,
- obtain a pure, perfectly defined ingredient.

Sodium hydroxide

What is it?

Sodium derivative.

What’s the point?

Stabilising: helps adjust the product’s pH.

How do you get it?

Component naturally found in the skin, obtained by synthesis.

To select an ingredient, NAOS can call on synthesis in order to:
- reconstitute a natural molecule without having to extract it from a plant and thus better respect biodiversity,
- obtain a pure, perfectly defined ingredient.

Zinc pyrithione

What is it?

Zinc pyrithione.

What’s the point?

Anti-dandruff: limits the formation of dandruff.

How do you get it?

Obtained by synthesis from zinc of mineral origin.

Laureth-2

What is it?

Fatty alcohol derivative.

What’s the point?

Stabilising: contributes to the product’s homogeneity or stability.

How do you get it?

Obtained by synthesis from fatty alcohol of plant origin.

Mannitol

What is it?

Sugar derivative.

What’s the point?

Contributes to the D.A.F. (Dermatological Advanced Formulation) patent
This patented complex increases the skin’s tolerance threshold – regardless of skin type – in order to strengthen its resistance.

How do you get it?

Obtained from sugar of plant origin.

Xylitol

What is it?

Sugar derivative.

What’s the point?

Contributes to the D.A.F. (Dermatological Advanced Formulation) patent
This patented complex increases the skin’s tolerance threshold – regardless of skin type – in order to strengthen its resistance.

How do you get it?

Obtained from plant sugar.

Oleyl alcohol

What is it?

Fatty alcohol.

What’s the point?

Stabilising: contributes to the product’s homogeneity or stability.

How do you get it?

Obtained from fatty acid extracted from vegetable oil.

Rhamnose

What is it?

Sugar.

What’s the point?

Contributes to the D.A.F. (Dermatological Advanced Formulation) patent
This patented complex increases the skin’s tolerance threshold – regardless of skin type – in order to strengthen its resistance.

How do you get it?

Wood extraction or synthesis.

Juniperus oxycedrus wood extract

What is it?

Juniper extract.

What’s the point?

Keratolytic: promotes the elimination of dead cells and epidermal renewal.

How do you get it?

Juniper wood extraction.

Zanthoxylum bungeanum fruit extract

What is it?

Sichuan berry extract.

What’s the point?

Anti-itching: limits itching sensations.

How do you get it?

Sichuan berry extraction.

Sodium acetate

What is it?

Acetic acid derivative.

What’s the point?

Stabilising: helps adjust the product’s pH.

How do you get it?

Synthesis

To select an ingredient, NAOS can call on synthesis in order to:
- reconstitute a natural molecule without having to extract it from a plant and thus better respect biodiversity,
- obtain a pure, perfectly defined ingredient.

Sodium chloride

What is it?

Sodium derivative.

What’s the point?

Thickening: provides the texture with consistency.

How do you get it?

Component naturally found in the skin, of mineral origin.

Citric acid

What is it?

Citric acid.

What’s the point?

Stabilising: helps adjust the product’s pH.

How do you get it?

Component naturally found in the skin, obtained by biotechnology.
Biotechnology uses biological processes, including natural fermentation, to obtain ingredients.

Sodium polynaphthalenesulfonate

What is it?

Naphthalene polymer.

What’s the point?

Stabilising: contributes to the product’s homogeneity or stability.

How do you get it?

Synthesis

To select an ingredient, NAOS can call on synthesis in order to:
- reconstitute a natural molecule without having to extract it from a plant and thus better respect biodiversity,
- obtain a pure, perfectly defined ingredient.

Isopropyl alcohol

What is it?

Isopropyl alcohol.

What’s the point?

Stabilising: contributes to the product’s homogeneity or stability.

How do you get it?

Synthesis

To select an ingredient, NAOS can call on synthesis in order to:
- reconstitute a natural molecule without having to extract it from a plant and thus better respect biodiversity,
- obtain a pure, perfectly defined ingredient.

Potassium sorbate

What is it?

Sorbic acid derivative.

What’s the point?

Preservative: protects the product from microbial contamination throughout its use.

How do you get it?

Synthesis

To select an ingredient, NAOS can call on synthesis in order to:
- reconstitute a natural molecule without having to extract it from a plant and thus better respect biodiversity,
- obtain a pure, perfectly defined ingredient.

Sodium benzoate

What is it?

Sodium benzoate.

What’s the point?

Preservative: protects the product from microbial contamination throughout its use.

How do you get it?

Synthesis

To select an ingredient, NAOS can call on synthesis in order to:
- reconstitute a natural molecule without having to extract it from a plant and thus better respect biodiversity,
- obtain a pure, perfectly defined ingredient.

Fructooligosaccharides

What is it?

Sugar macromolecule.

What’s the point?

Contributes to the D.A.F. (Dermatological Advanced Formulation) patent
This patented complex increases the skin’s tolerance threshold – regardless of skin type – in order to strengthen its resistance.

How do you get it?

Biotechnology.
Biotechnology uses biological processes, including natural fermentation, to obtain ingredients.

Caprylic/capric triglyceride

What is it?

Glycerin and fatty acid derivative (triglycerides).

What’s the point?

Stabilising: contributes to the product’s homogeneity or stability.

How do you get it?

Combination of glycerin and fatty acids extracted from vegetable oil.

Laminaria ochroleuca extract

What is it?

Golden algae extract.

What’s the point?

Contributes to the D.A.F. (Dermatological Advanced Formulation) patent
This patented complex increases the skin’s tolerance threshold – regardless of skin type – in order to strengthen its resistance.

How do you get it?

Laminaria algae extraction.

What type of skin is this product made for? How to apply Nodé DS+ Shampoo ? When to use it? What are the available formats?

All the answers are on BIODERMA website.

Other formulas BIODERMA

Nodé Fluid Shampoo

BIODERMA

Discover it composition

Cicabio Arnica+

BIODERMA

Discover it composition